Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offer and the websites, functions and contents connected with it as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter referred to collectively as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, e.g. "processing" or "responsible person", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).


Responsible

Impress
Operator
DUWENO Restaurant and Hotel Management GmbH
Grosse Hamburger Strasse 37
D-10115
Germany
Phone: +49(0)30 – 28 22 10 9
Fax: +49(0)30 28 59 98 60
e-mail: info@sophieneck-berlin.de
Legal representative
Henrik Nowack – Managing Director
Responsible for content
Henrik Nowack – Managing Director

Register
Local court Berlin, HR B 59562
EC Vat ID No.
DE 179 720 531
Disclaimer
Despite careful control of the contents, we do not assume any liability for the contents of external links. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for the content of their pages.

types of data processed:

– inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).
– contact details (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
– content data (e.g., text inputs, photographs, videos).
– usage data (e.g., web pages visited, interest in content, access times).
– meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the online offer (in the following we will refer to the persons concerned collectively as "users").

 
Purpose of the processing

– Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
– response to contact requests and communication with users.
– Security measures.
– Reach Measurement/Marketing

Used terms

"Personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

"processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all data handling.

"pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be traced back to a specific data subject without the inclusion of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not traced back to an identified or identifiable natural person

"profiling' means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analysing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, the economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or movement of that natural person

Controller' shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data

"processor" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller

Relevant legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not stated in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO, the legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our services and implementing contractual measures and answering enquiries is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, the legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our legal obligations is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing for the purpose of safeguarding our legitimate interests is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6 paragraph 1 letter d DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

Security measures

In accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO and taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the varying probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

These measures shall include in particular the safeguarding of the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to data, as well as access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation thereof. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted, and we respond to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through the design of technology and through data protection-friendly default settings (Art. 25 DSGVO).

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors or third parties), transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this is only done on the basis of a legal authorisation (e.g. if the data must be transferred to third parties, such as payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO for the fulfilment of the contract), if you have given your consent, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "contract processing agreement", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO.

 
Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this will only take place if it is done to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we will only process or transfer the data in a third country if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. DSGVO. This means that the processing is carried out, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a level of data protection corresponding to that of the EU (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

 
Rights of data subjects

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information about this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO.

You have accordingly. Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

In accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that the data in question be deleted immediately, or alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted.

You have the right to request that the data concerning you which you have provided us with be made available to us in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO and to demand that it be passed on to other persons responsible.

Under Art. 77 DSGVO, they also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke consents granted in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 DSGVO with effect for the future

Right of objection

You can object to the future processing of data concerning you at any time in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO. The objection may in particular be made against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

Cookies and right of objection for direct advertising

Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status can be stored. Cookies are described as "permanent" or "persistent" if they remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if the user visits it after several days. Likewise, the interests of the users can be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for the online offer (otherwise, if it is only their cookies, it is called "first-party cookies").

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and provide information about this in our privacy policy.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU side http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with articles 17 and 18 DSGVO. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage is in particular for 10 years according to §§ 147 para. 1 AO, 257 para. 1 nos. 1 and 4, para. 4 HGB (books, records, management reports, accounting vouchers, trading books, documents relevant for taxation, etc.) and 6 years according to § 257 para. 1 nos. 2 and 3, para. 4 HGB (commercial letters).

According to legal requirements in Austria, the storage is carried out in particular for 7 J in accordance with § 132 para. 1 BAO (accounting documents, vouchers / invoices, accounts, receipts, business documents, statement of income and expenditure, etc.), for 22 years in connection with real estate and for 10 years in the case of documents in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunications, radio and television services provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member states and for which the Mini-One-Stop-Shop (MOSS) is used.

Business-related processing

Additionally we process
– contract data (for example, contract object, term, customer category).
– payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)
from our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

 
Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data within the framework of administrative tasks as well as the organisation of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process within the scope of providing our contractual services. The basis for processing is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. c. DSGVO, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose of and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organisation, archiving of data, i.e. tasks which serve to maintain our business activities, perform our tasks and provide our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the data mentioned in these processing activities.

In doing so, we disclose or transfer data to the tax authorities, consultants, such as tax advisors or auditors, as well as other fee earners and payment service providers.

Furthermore, we store information on suppliers, event organisers and other business partners on the basis of our business interests, e.g. for the purpose of contacting them at a later date. We store these mostly company-related data permanently.

Data protection information in the application procedure

We process the applicant data only for the purpose and within the scope of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The applicant data is processed for the purpose of fulfilling our (pre-)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO if the data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. within the framework of legal procedures (in Germany, § 26 BDSG applies additionally).

The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with their application data. If we offer an online form, the necessary applicant data is marked as such, otherwise it is derived from the job description and basically includes personal details, postal and contact addresses and the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, CV and certificates. In addition, applicants can voluntarily provide us with additional information.

By submitting their application to us, applicants agree to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application procedure in accordance with the type and scope described in this data protection declaration.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO are voluntarily communicated in the context of the application procedure, their processing is additionally carried out in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 letter b DSGVO (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO are requested from applicants in the context of the application procedure, their processing is additionally carried out in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 letter a DSGVO (e.g. health data if this is necessary for the exercise of the profession).

If provided, applicants can send us their applications using an online form on our website. The data will be encrypted and transmitted to us according to the state of the art.
Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and that the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and the receipt on our server and therefore recommend rather to use an online form or the postal dispatch. This is because instead of applying via the online form and e-mail, applicants still have the option of sending us their application by post.

The data provided by the applicants may be processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship in the event of a successful application. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicants' data is deleted. Applicants' data is also deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time.

Subject to a justified revocation by the applicants, the deletion will take place after the expiry of a period of six months, so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses will be archived in accordance with tax law requirements.

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user's details will be used to process the contact request and its handling in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. (within the framework of contractual/pre-contractual relations), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. (other inquiries) DSGVO are processed... The information provided by users may be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CRM System”) or comparable inquiry organization.

We will delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We review the necessity every two years; furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

Newsletter

With the following notes we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the described procedures.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Furthermore, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

Double-Opt-In and logging: The registration to our newsletter is done in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, you only need to enter your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to enter a name for personal contact in the newsletter.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the measurement of success associated with it are based on the consent of the recipients in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 Para. 2 No. 3 UWG or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lt. f. DSGVO in conjunction with § Art. 7 Para. 3 UWG.

The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests as well as meeting the expectations of the users and also allows us to prove their consent.

Cancellation/Revocation – You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Hosting and e-mailing

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail dispatch, security services as well as technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online offer.

In doing so, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of contract processing agreement).

Collection of access data and log files

We, or our hosting provider, on the basis of our legitimate interests as defined in Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f. DSGVO data about every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, transferred data volume, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited site), IP address and the requesting provider.

For security reasons (e.g. to clarify misuse or fraud), log file information is stored for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidence purposes is excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Google AdWords and conversion measurement

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google").

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use the online marketing process Google “AdWords” to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. This allows us to better target ads for and within our online services in order to show users only ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products that he or she has been interested in on other websites, this is called "remarketing". For these purposes, when you visit our website and other websites on which the Google advertising network is active, Google executes code directly from Google and (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as “Web Beacons”) are incorporated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file is stored on the user's device (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can be used). This file records which websites the user has visited, what content he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer.

Furthermore we receive an individual "conversion cookie". The information obtained with the help of the cookie is used by Google to compile conversion statistics for us. However, we only learn the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process e.g. the name or e-mail address of the user, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. I.e. from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who that cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection possibilities, you will find in the privacy policy of Google (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

social media online presence

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users' rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

Furthermore, user data is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created from the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of users' personal data is based on our legitimate interest in effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6, Paragraph 1, Letter f. DSGVO. If users are asked by the respective providers to give their consent to data processing (i.e. to give their consent e.g. by ticking a check box or confirming a button), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For a detailed presentation of the respective processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the following linked information of the providers.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we would like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us.

– Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.comPrivacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

– Google/ YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) - Privacy Policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticatedPrivacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

– Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) - privacy policy/ opt-out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

– Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) – Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalizationPrivacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

– Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) - privacy policy/ opt-out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

– LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-outPrivacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

– Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

– Wakalet (Wakelet Limited, 76 Quay Street, Manchester, M3 4PR, United Kingdom) – privacy policy/ opt-out: https://wakelet.com/privacy.html.

Integration of third party services and content

Within our online offer, we set within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), we use content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

This always assumes that the third party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browsers. The IP address is therefore required to display this content. We endeavour to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “Web Beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Through “Pixel-Tags” information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website can be evaluated. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information on the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visiting time and other details on the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the "Google Maps" service of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, cannot be collected without their consent (usually in the context of the settings of their mobile devices). The data may be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) Social Plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).
This can include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within Facebook. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

When a user calls up a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to the user's device and integrated into the online offer by the user. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform the users according to our state of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his or her Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example, by pressing the Like button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to find out his or her IP address and store it. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the relevant rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users, can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via this online offer and link it to his or her membership data stored on Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook and delete his or her cookies before using our online offer. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads  or via the US side http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or the EU side http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Google+

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the platform Google+, offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"), can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within Google. If the users are members of the Google+ platform, Google can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the user profiles there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection possibilities, you will find in the privacy policy of Google (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).


Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke